AHS National Competition

24th AHS National Competition (2021)

The National Competition final rounds were presented LIVE June 25-28, 2021,  on our live Competition web page and app. Division results are posted below and in Noteworthy News.  Competition recordings are available for review on the American Harp Society YouTube channel, in the "2021 AHS National Competition" playlist.


The American Harp Society  24th National Competition was held June 25-28, 2021 live at the Colburn School in Los Angeles, California and online.  Finalists were chosen by a recorded preliminary round. Every finalist brought elevated levels of artistry, creativity, perspective, and perseverance, to their performances.  Our sincere congratulations to all of the finalists, who collectively represented themselves and the harp with distinction, skill, enthusiasm, and great joy.  The AHS is very proud to call these outstanding young musicians our finalists and prize winners in the 2021 National Competition.

2021 Young Professional Division

Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang

1st Prize & 2021-2023 AHS Concert Artist

Alyssa Katahara

2nd Prize

Adam Phan

3rd Prize

Hannah Cope

4th Prize

Juan Riveros

5th Prize

Seika Dong

5th Prize

Grace Roepke

6th Prize

Haley Rhodeside

6th Prize

Benjamin Albertson

Finalist

Lethicia Caravello

Finalist

Kari Novilla

Finalist

 

2021 Advanced Division

Renee Murphy

1st Prize

Annette Lee

2nd Prize

Julia Johnson

3rd Prize

Daniel Benedict

4th Prize

 

2021 Intermediate II Division

Eunice Park

1st Prize

Janice Hur

2nd Prize

Naomi Sun

3rd Prize

Marina Tiffany

4th Prize

Judy Liu

5th Prize

Emily Howard

6th Prize

Shaylen Joos

6th Prize

Momoko Komori

Finalist

Lynn Koschnitzke

Finalist

Anna Lien

Finalist

David Lin

Finalist

Raquel Nisi

Finalist

Kartika Santoso

Finalist

 

2021 Intermediate I Division

Lydia Kessler

1st Prize

Ava Yeh

2nd Prize

Sophia Jho

3rd Prize

Nathan Zhou

4th Prize

Hannah Chen

5th Prize

Ella Brown

6th Prize

Sophia Love

6th Prize

 

2021 Junior Division

Grace Hong

1st Prize

Emma Valdez

2nd Prize

Colin Hong

3rd Prize

Charlotte Ngo

4th Prize

Mira Vamos

5th Prize

Eliana Anderson

6th Prize

 

• 2021 repertoire and division age requirements are available for download. (PDF)

• Complete National Competition rules are available for download. (PDF)

Previous Competition Repertoire (PDF download, 2001 onward)